AA RANKINGS
Make your own free website on Tripod.com
GOLD MEDAL RANKINGS

PIAA STATE AA RANKINGS

Updated 10/3/05

PRESEASON RANKINGS

WRESTLERS ARE AT LAST YEARS WEIGHTS!!!


***=Returning State Champion
**=Returning State Placewinner
*=Returning State Qualifier




103
1.Jason Guffey(SR)….Warrior Run…4***
2.Cameron Moran(JR)….Kane…9**
3.Johnny Sutika(SR)….Curwensville…9**
4.Nate Link(JR)….Penn Cambria…6**
5.Tom McVicker(SO)….Forest Hills…6**
6.Tom Ripple(SR)….Bedford…5**
7.Bryce Marshall(JR)….Bermudian Springs..3**
8.Matt Yocco(SO)….Brandywine Heights…3*
9.Andrew Arnold(JR)….Northern Lehigh…11*
10.Eric Caschera(SR)….South Williamsport…4*
11.Seth Creasey(JR)….Mercer…10*
12.Eric Pelc(JR)….Biglerville…3*
13..Shawn Rupert(SO)….Montgomery…4*
14.Patrick Gouin(SO)….Washington…7*
15.Brandon Daigle(SO)….Delone Catholic…3*
16.Snuff Walter(SR)….Mount Union…6
17.Brandon Sansom(JR)….Brookville…9
18.Evan Kolb(JR)….Bethlehem Catholic…11
19.Jordan Shields(SO)….Burrell…7
20.Bobby Shanor(SO)….Mifflinburg…4

112
1.Troy Dolan(JR)….Derry…7***
2.Derek Reber(SO)….Lewisburg…4**
3.Steve Waite(JR)….Fort LeBoeuf…10**
4.Tony Comunale(JR)….Pius X…11**
5.Brad Kummerer(JR)….Hamburg…3**
6.Mike Paronish(SR)….Northern Cambria…6*
7.Nick Yocco(SO)….Brandywine Heights…3*
8.Brandon Pfahler(JR)….Chestnut Ridge…5*
9.Scott Clymer(JR)….Northwestern Lehigh…11*
10.Joe Nowakowski(SO)….Harbor Creek…10*
11.Chris Tewksbury(SR)….Wyalusing…4
12.Brock Parker(SO)….Canton…4
13.Ryan Vera(SR)….Columbia…3
14.Glen Winslow(SO)….Cambria Heights…6
15.Billy Moore(SR0….Blairsville…6
16.Cody Myers(JR)….Southern Huntingdon…6
17.Dustin Brodmerkel(SR)….South Side Beaver…7
18.Travis Cordner(SR)….Susquehanna…2
19.Nick Nichols(SO)….Port Allegany…9
20.Sam Zimmerman(SO)….North Star…5

119
1.Russell Souders(SR)....Wilson Area...11**
2.Ricky Tedesco(SR)….Loyalsock…4**
3.Adam Hluschak(JR)….Northern Lehigh…11**
4.Paul Kulka(SR)….Reynolds…10*
5.Shane Welsh(SO)….Burrell…7*
6.Kyle John(JR)….Bethlehem Catholic…11*
7.Kory Bissett(JR)….West Greene…7*
8.Colby Pisani(JR)….Ridgway…9*
9.Paul Hallowell(SR)….Greenville…10
10.Mike Powlus(JR)….Central Columbia…4
11.Ryan Jacoby(JR)….Moshannon Valley…6
12.Micah Bollinger(JR)….Mifflinburg…4
13.Kory Hiner(SR)….Fort LeBoeuf…10
14.Matt Lee(SR)….Wyalusing…4
15.Jeff Rinker(SR)….Pius X…11
16.Tom Blaszczyk(SR)….Lancaster Catholic…3
17.Robert Waite(SR)….Tyrone…6
18.Billy King(JR)….Hamburg…3
19.TJ Polacek(SO)….Westmont Hilltop…6
20.Logan Sequin(SR)….Port Allegany…9

125
1.Nick Stabile(SR)....Hamburg...3**
2.Stephen Nestor(JR)….Reynolds…10**
3.Tony Lascari(SR)....North Star...5**
4.Lee Vanella(SR)....Mt. Pleasant...7**
5.Josh Snyder(SR)….Hyndman…5**
6.Cody Struening(SR)….Wilson Area…11*
7.Eric Weaver(JR)….Greenville…10*
8.Rob Marlatt(SR)….Northern Lehigh…11*
9.Luke Chohany(SR)….Susquenita…3*
10.Joey Anceravage(JR)….Bloomsburg…4*
11.Jeff Langdon(SR)….Northeast…10*
12.Kyle Patton(JR)….Westmont Hilltop…6*
13.Jason Alexander(SR)….Fort LeBoeuf…10
14.Robbie Miller(JR)….Grove City…10
15.Adam Lynch(SR)….Mifflinburg…4
16.Devon Maloney(JR)….Burrell…7
17.Jonathan Estable(SR)….Donegal…3
18.Ed Petrosky(SR)….Highlands…7
19.Jimmy McCauley(JR)….Redbank Valley…9
20.Curtis Hardnack(SR)….Delone Catholic…3

130
1.Kellon Balum(SR)....Line Mountain...4***
2.Matt Dunn(SR)....Reynolds...10**
3.Rickey Schmelyn(SR)….Bermudian Springs…3**
4.Nikko Leitzel(JR)….Ridgway…9**
5.Donny Clark(SR)….West Branch…6**
6.Russ Sichak(JR)….Richland…6**
7.Jake Snyder(SR)….Hyndman…5*
8.Dan Moist(SR)….Schuylkill Valley…3*
9.Tyler Leljedal(SR)….Towanda…4*
10.Derek Brownmiller(SR)….Lehighton…11*
11.Garth Ladley(SR)....Octorara...1*
12.Joe Geary(SR)….Mt. Pleasant…7
13.Casey Kauffman(SR)….Bloomsburg…4
14.Jared Mellott(SR)….Northern Bedford…5
15.Jacob Weslager(JR)….Belle Vernon…7
16.Aaron Schweibinz(SR)….Palmerton…11
17.Seth Elliott(SR)….Mifflinburg…4
18.David Cunningham(SR)….Shady Side Academy…7
19.Ryan Hess(SR)….Pen Argyl…11
20.Brandon Camacho(SR)….Anville Cleona…3

135
1.Garrett Scott(SR)....Juniata Valley...6***
2.Corey Slater(SR)….Commodore Perry…10**
3.Mason Stewart(SR)….Reynolds…10**
4.Glenn Shober(SR)….Schuylkill Valley…3**
5.Josh Knecht(SR)….Athens…4**
6.Scott Davis(JR)….Clarion…9**
7.Brent Willison(SR)….Hyndman…5*
8.Damian Majocha(JR)….Burrell…7*
9.Chris Lascari(JR)….North Star…5*
10.Landon McCleaf(SR)….Biglerville…3
11.Grady Paxton(JR)….Chartiers Houston…7
12.Justin Hutson(SR)….WB Meyers…2
13.Kyle Stump(SR)….Danville…4
14.Greg Conover(SR)….Littlestown…3
15.Tim Findley(SR)….Sharpsville…10
16.Aaron Doroba(SR)….Claysburg Kimmel…5
17.Ben Marich(SR)….Northwestern Lehigh…11
18.Andrew Lewis(JR)….Wyalusing…4
19.Matt Bolt(SR)….Williamson…4
20.Jared Baxter(SR)….Forest Hills…6

140
1.Andy Rendos(SR)....Brockway...9***
2.Aaron Nestor(JR)….Reynolds…10**
3.Chad Sindoni(JR)….Athens…4**
4.Geoerge Lobb(SR)….Pius X…11**
5.Matt Moore(JR)….Blairsville…6*
6.Brett Snyder(JR)….Mifflinburg…4*
7.Don Konno(SR)….Northwestern Lehigh…11*
8.Mike Delaurentis(JR)….Springfield-Delco…1*
9.Patrick Smith(SR)….Meyersdale…5
10.Justin Berrier(SR)….Southern Huntingdon…6
11.Beau Fisher(SR)….Grove City…10
12.Jordan Downey(SR)….Chestnut Ridge…5
13.Brent Rose(SR)….Greenville…10
14.Mike Maurer(JR)….Towanda…4
15.Dustin Eyler(JR)….Bermudian Springs…3
16.Ben Miller(JR)….Palmyra…3
17.Brandon Snyder(JR)….York Suburban…3
18.Matt Gephart(SR)….South Williamsport…4
19.Nathan Reinhart(JR)….Reading CC…3
20.Brandon Gery(SR)….Brandywine Heights…3


145
1.Donnie Ament(SR)....Mt. Pleasant...7***
2.Josh Hunsberger(SR)….Salisbury…11**
3.Dave Sunderland(SR)….Southern Huntingdon…6*
4.Josh Shields(SR)….Burrell…7*
5.Manny Carpin(SR)….Clarion…9*
6.Cody Renner(SR)….West Greene…7*
7.Alex Evans(JR)….Washington…7*
8.Blaed Gerhart(JR)….Brandywine Heights…3*
9.Cody Anderson(SR)….Port Allegany…9
10.Arnie Bernard(SR)….Forest Hills…6
11.Zachary Klinvex(JR)….Shady Side Academy…7
12.Trent Filer(SR)….Oswayo Valley…9
13.Jay McNulty(SR)….Mercer…10
14.Bryan Tarlecki(JR)….North Schuylkill…11
15.Chad Stephens(JR)….Susquenita…3
16.Brandon Williams(JR)….Northwestern Lehigh…11
17.Dylan Griffiths(SR)….Elk Lake…2
18.Tyler Mentzer(SR)….Delone Catholic…3
19.Justin Gowan(SR)….Athens…4
20.Justin McCrillis(SO)….Greenville…10

152
1.James Sciascia(SR)….Pius X…11**
2.Alex Brown(JR)….Delone Catholic…3**
3.Lawrence Beckman(JR)….Reynolds…10**
4.Frank Heffernan(SR)….Northern Lehigh…11**
5.Nate Johnson(JR)….Central Columbia…4**
6.Derek Coffey(SR)….Lewisburg…4*
7.Greg Lapp(SR)….Brandywine Heights…3*
8.Dustin Mullens(SR)….Cameron County…9
9.Dan Vogel(SR)….Western Wayne…2
10.Adam Morgan(SR)….Athens…4
11.Alex Chaffee(JR)….Northeast Bradford….4
12.Tanner Fye(SR)….Saucon Valley…11
13.Zach Thomas(SR)….Loyalsock…4
14.Ty Perry(SR)….Fairview…10
15.Eric Hoffmaster(SO)….Mount Union…6
16.Bryan Dumire(SR)….Westmont Hilltop…6
17.David Priest(JR)….Reading CC…3
18.Ed Moorhead(SR)….Mt. Pleasant…7
19.Marc Montecalvo(SR)….Washington…7
20.Ryan Smith(SR)….Eastern York…3

160
1.Mike Letts(SR)....Octorara...1***
2.Matt Toggas(SR)….Brandywine Heights…3*
3.CJ Church(SR)….Fort LeBoeuf…10
4.Charlie Wonsettler(JR)….Bentworth…7
5.Trevin Kensinger(SR)….Bedford…5
6.Cory Beaver(SO)….Littlestown…3
7.Derek Maloney(SR)….Burrell…7
8.Derek Grosser(SR)….Halifax…3
9.Devon Lindsey(SR)….Lackawanna Trail…2
10.Steve Makin(SR)….Central Cambria…6
11.Brian Hastings(SR)….Cameron County…9
12.Shawn Fausey(JR)….Line Mountain…4
13.Kevin Iobst(SR)….Wilson Area…11
14.Scott Sechler(JR)….Northern Lehigh…11
15.Cody Miller(SR)….West Greene…7
16.Zack Brabender(SR)….Maplewood…10
17.Brad Rapp(JR)….Clarion…9
18.Matt Good(SR)….Pequea Valley…3
19.Jon Cotchen(SO)….Ligonier Valley…6
20.David Grillo(SO)….Charleroi…7

171
1.Brian Feltenberger(SR)….Cochranton…10*
2.Justin Hepburn(SR)….Loyalsock…4*
3.Nick Hosford(SR)….Northern Lehigh…11*
4.Robert Horner(SR)….Conemaugh Township…5
5.Dave Paveletz(SR)….Hanover Area…2
6.Nathan Andrews(SR)….Penns Valley…6
7.Heath Walk(SR)….Tyrone…6
8.Jeremy Gross(JR)….Bloomsburg…4
9.Kyle Ale(SR)….Danville…4
10.Jeremy Cannon(SR)….Boiling Springs…3
11.Luke Miller(JR)….Chartiers Houston…7
12.Josh Morales(SR)….Elderton…7
13.Paul Baker(SR)….Cameron County…9
14.Garrett Sukanick(JR)….Northwestern Lehigh…11
15.Ed Klock(JR)….Line Mountain…4
16.Corey Hazy(SR)….Charleroi…7
17.Trent Snyder(SR)….Juniata…3
18.Shawn Bradley(JR)….Jim Thorpe…11
19.Kevin Orlandi(SR)….Sayre…4
20.Matt Deveaney(SR)….Fort Cherry…7

189
1.Nick Sipes(JR)….Curwensville…9**
2.Kellen Harris(JR)….Sharon…10**
3.Matt Panasevich(SR)….Mountain View…2**
4.Phil Henderson(SR)….Chartiers Houston…7*
5.Justin Pine(SR)….James Buchanan…3*
6.Brandon Miller(SR)….Chestnut Ridge…5*
7.Adrian Ritchey(SR)….Everett…5*
8.Kevin Bolinsky(JR)….North Schuylkill…11*
9.Tyler Coombe(SO)….Bloomsburg…4
10.Kano Bjalmo(SR)….Penns Valley…6
11.Matt Lepley(SR)….North Star…5
12.Jerod Northcott(SR)….Cochranton…10
13.Charlie Carper(SR)….Donegal…3
14.Brad Maggard(SR)….Hanover…3
15.Mike Pointek(SR)….Hanover Area…2
16.Ryan Newhart(SR)….Hughesville…4
17.Dan Washburn(SR)….Bermudian Springs…3
18.Ryan Walker(SR)…..Burrell…7
19.Josh Fulton(SR)….Elderton…7

215
1.Scott Snyder(SR)….Northern Lehigh…11**
2.Nathan Tomporoski(SR)….Highlands…7**
3.Brandon Boyer(SR)….Saucon Valley…11*
4.Donte Blakey(SR)….Milton Hershey…3*
5.Andy Turner(JR)….Northern Cambria…6*
6.Paul Snyder(SO)….Mt. Pleasant…7*
7.JT Shook(SR)….Wilson Area…11*
8.Codie Noga(JR)….Avella…7*
9.Zac Adams(SR)….Penn Cambria…6
10.John Mangol(JR)….Union City…10
11.Alan Averi(JR)….Central Cambria…6
12.Stan Brudnicki(SR)….Lake Lehman…2
13.Ryan Eck(SR)….Loyalsock…4
14.Gabe Murtorff(JR)….Boiling Springs…3
15.Joe Williams(SR)….Columbia…3
16.Brian Johnson(SR)….Montoursville…4
17.Kyle Moser(SR)….Brandywine Heights…3
18.Chad Schatz(JR)….Cameron County…9
19.Sean Baress(JR)….West Scranton…2
20.James Chambers(SR)….South Side Beaver…7

275
1.Richard Smith(JR)….Pen Argyl…11**
2.Mike Sullivan(SR)….Youngsville…10**
3.Josh Marks(JR)….Southern Columbia…4**
4.Mike Edwards(SR)….Reynolds…10*
5.Ryan Gibble(SR)….Central Columbia…4*
6.BJ Seymour(SR)….Delone Catholic…3*
7.Mike Daub(SR)….Susquenita…3*
8.Eli Morres(JR)….Brookville…9
9.Brock Nichols(SR)….Towanda…4
10.Chris Alexander(SR)….Valley…7
11.Tim Smeal(SR)….West Branch…6
12.Roman Husam(JR)….Lewisburg…4
13.Jack Sayer(SR)….Fleetwood…3
14.Sam Miller(SO)….Washington…7
15.Chris Labatch(JR)….Wilson Area…11
16.Mike Pasko(SR)….Troy…4
17.Matt Kosarik(JR)….Fort Cherry…7
18.Brandon Smith(SR)….Coudersport…9
19.Matt Giovannini(SR)….Pius X…11
20.Mark Grosch(SR)….Northern Lehigh…11


PRESEASON TOP 25 AA DUAL MEET TEAMS
1.Reynolds...10
2.Mt. Pleasant…7
3.Northern Lehigh…11
4.Brandywine Heights…3
5.Tyrone…6
6.Fort LeBoeuf...10
7.Burrell...7
8.Delone Catholic…3
9.Forest Hills...6
10.Northwestern Lehigh…11
11.Athens…4
12.Bermudian Springs…3
13.Line Mountain…4
14.Bloomsburg…4
15.West Greene…7
16.Port Allegany…9
17.Wyalusing...4
18.West Scranton…2
19.Claysburg Kimmel…6
20.Schuylkill Valley…3
21.Lewisburg…4
22.Greenville…10
23.Ridgway…9
24.Grove City…10
25.Chestnut Ridge…5